Home Page
Learn Explore Aspire Flourish

Tibberton

CP School & Early Years
Admissions DFE Tibberton early years Tibberton village

Updated LTD Guidance

Tibberton Community Primary School and Early Years

Orchard Rise

  Tibberton

Gloucester

GL19 3AQ

Tel: (01452) 790469

admin@tibberton.gloucs.sch.uk

www.tibberton.gloucs.sch.uk

 

 

Headteacher

Amanda Horniman              

                                               

Friday 15th October 2021

Dear Families of Tibberton,

 

We have received the following updated guidance from UKHSA (UK Health Security Agency).

 

“UK Health security Agency (UKHSA) have been made aware of some areas reporting positive LFD test results with subsequent negative PVR tests and are currently looking into the cause.  Whilst the UKHSA investigation is under-way, we advise that if a pupil or staff member has been in close contact with a positive case (such as a household member) or has displayed Covid-19 symptoms and has tested positive on an LFD (but subsequently tested negative on a PCR), they are treated as potentially infectious.  We recommend they isolate and remain out of the setting, for 10 days.”

 

As the UKHSA wording is a little ambiguous, I have sought clarification from the Local Authority.  They have confirmed that this changes the procedure that we have been following since the start of term.  Therefore, with effect from Monday, please do not send your child to school if:

 

  • They are showing symptoms and have tested positive on a LFD (even if subsequent PCR is negative).
  • Your child has been in close contact with someone who has tested positive AND your child has subsequently tested positive on an LFD or PCR.  They should isolate and remain at home for 10 days.

Please note that the Local Authority did reiterate that it is not advised for children under 11 to take Lateral Flow tests; however, if they do, please follow the above guidance.

 

As a school community, we are currently experiencing increased numbers of positive cases. Therefore, in order to minimise the risk of the virus spreading, as an additional precautionary measure, if members of your household have a confirmed positive case, we would encourage you to book your child a PCR test and stay at home until you receive the result. We cannot insist on this and fully understand if you not in a position to follow this recommendation; it is an optional measure of precaution.

 

Many thanks for your cooperation and understanding,

 

Best wishes

 

 

 

 

Amanda Horniman

Head teacher